Home > Elections > 2019 Parish Elections

2019 Parish Elections

Photo of the outside of a polling station at the Trust Hall.

On Thursday 2nd May 2019, all of the seats on Stoke Gifford Parish Council will be up for election.

Councillors will be elected to serve a four-year term of office.

The South Gloucestershire district elections are being held on the same day.

The Notice of Election will be published on Friday 22nd March 2019 and nominations will be accepted until the deadline on Wednesday 3rd April 2019.

The deadline for voter registration is Friday 12th April 2019. If you are unsure whether you are registered to vote, please contact the SGC helpline on 01454 863030.

Register to vote (GOV.UK)

Polling stations will be open from 7am to 10pm.

More info:

Candidates and results

We have made efforts to obtain a short (200-word max) statement from each candidate. If you are a candidate and haven’t heard from us yet, please get in touch.

View all available candidate profiles (or click on a name below)

Central ward (9 seats)

Results in detail (SGC)

  • David Addison (Labour) 972 votes ELECTED
  • Tom Aditya (Conservative) 871 votes
  • Brian Allinson (Conservative) 1257 votes ELECTED
  • Ernest Brown (Conservative) 1152 votes ELECTED
  • Mike Brown (Conservative) 1076 votes ELECTED
  • David Brunwin (Labour) 850 votes
  • Janet Brunwin (Labour) 884 votes
  • Tom Bulkeley (Labour) 814 votes
  • Keith Cranney (Conservative) 1036 votes ELECTED
  • Fabrizio Fazzino (Labour) 814 votes
  • Natalie Field (Labour) 845 votes
  • David Francetti (Free weekly 5k park based run) 561 votes
  • Fred Hillberg (UKIP Make Brexit Happen) 470 votes
  • Jenny James (Labour) 902 votes ELECTED
  • Matt Lavis (Conservative) 1018 votes ELECTED
  • David Pembury (Conservative) 984 votes ELECTED
  • Pauline Reich (Conservative) 1022 votes ELECTED
  • Andrew Shore (Conservative) 873 votes

University ward (3 seats)

Results in detail (SGC)

  • David Beesley (Conservative) 321 votes ELECTED
  • Carole Greenland (Labour) 251 votes ELECTED
  • Trevor Jones (Conservative) 264 votes
  • Dayley Lawrence (Labour) 291 votes
  • George Maggs (Conservative) 273 votes
  • Simon Waters (Labour) 350 votes ELECTED

Election leaflets

All leaflets are presented as PDF files on Dropbox.

Note: Many of the parish candidates are featured in leaflets for the district election.

Candidates and parties online

UK_Restaurants_300x250Advertising in the Stoke Gifford Journal

Ocean Estate Agents, Bradley Stoke, Bristol.
1st Stop Accountancy & Tax Services Bristol Ltd.
The Stoke Gifford Journal magazine - your MONTHLY local newspaper.